allencountysheriff.org Forum Index
RegisterSearchFAQUsergroupsLog in
Reply to topic Page 1 of 1
Jurisdiction
Author Message
Reply with quote
Post Jurisdiction 
I heard form a maybe not so reliable source that any Police officer in Indiana has jurisdiction to stop people in any part of the state. Example: Does the Allen County Sheriffs department have some jurisdiction in say Adams county? Can they pull you over outside of their county?

View user's profile Send private message
Reply with quote
Post Re: Jurisdiction 
[quote:a6e204aefe=\"BenIPFW\"]I heard form a maybe not so reliable source that any Police officer in Indiana has jurisdiction to stop people in any part of the state. Example: Does the Allen County Sheriffs department have some jurisdiction in say Adams county? Can they pull you over outside of their county?

In short the answer is yes, the below State Law explains it further.

IC 21-39-4-6
Jurisdiction of police officers appointed under this chapter
Sec. 6. (a) A police officer may exercise the powers granted under this chapter as follows:
(1) A police officer may exercise the officer's powers upon real property owned or occupied by the state educational institution employing the police officer, including the streets passing through and adjacent to the state educational institution.
(2) This subdivision applies only to a police officer who meets the minimum basic training and educational requirements adopted by the law enforcement training board under IC 5-2-1-9 as necessary for employment as a law enforcement officer. An institution may extend a police officer's territorial jurisdiction to the entire state, or to any part of the state, if:
(A) the board of trustees adopts a resolution specifically describing the territorial jurisdiction of a police officer appointed under this chapter; and
(B) the board of trustees notifies the:
(i) superintendent of the state police department; and
(ii) sheriff of the county in which the institution is primarily located (or the chief of police of the consolidated city, if the institution is primarily located in a consolidated city);
of the boundaries of the extended territorial jurisdiction.
The institution shall provide the persons described in clause (B)(i) and (B)(ii) with notice of the extended jurisdiction every two (2) years, by January 31 of the second year.
(b) If a police officer appointed under this section exercises the officer's police powers outside of the county in which the institution is primarily located, the officer shall notify the sheriff (or, in the case of a consolidated city, the chief of police) as soon as practicable.

View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:
Reply to topic Page 1 of 1
You can post new topics in this forum
You can reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum