allencountysheriff.org Forum Index
RegisterSearchFAQUsergroupsLog in
Reply to topic Page 1 of 1
Curfew
Author Message
Reply with quote
Post Curfew 
I was just wondering what the curfew law was for the Huntertown area? Also, what exemptions are made to this rule? Thank you!

View user's profile Send private message
Reply with quote
Post  
Indiana Code

Curfew Violations

Sec.
31-37-3-1 [Repealed.]
31-37-3-2 Curfew for children 15, 16, or 17 years of age.
31-37-3-3 Curfew for children less than 15 years of age.
31-37-3-3.5 Defenses.
31-37-3-4 Advancement of curfew time by city, town, or county.
31-37-3-5 Curfew ordinances imposed upon cemeteries.

31-37-3-1. [Repealed.]


31-37-3-2. Curfew for children 15, 16, or 17 years of age.

(a) It is a curfew violation for a child fifteen (15), sixteen (16), or seventeen (17) years of age to be in a public place:
(1) between 1 a.m. and 5 a.m. on Saturday or Sunday;
(2) after 11 p.m. on Sunday, Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, or Thursday; or
(3) before 5 a.m. on Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, or Friday.
(b) A law enforcement officer may not detain a child or take a child into custody based on a violation of this section unless the law enforcement officer, after making a reasonable determination and considering the facts and surrounding circumstances, reasonably believes that:
(1) the child has violated this section; and

(2) there is no legal defense to the violation.
History. P.L.1-1997, 20; P.L.87-2004, 1.
Amendments. The 2004 amendment redesignated the former section as subsection (a); and added subsection (b).
Effective Dates. P.L.87-2004, 3, declared an emergency. Approved March 17, 2004.


31-37-3-3. Curfew for children less than 15 years of age.

(a) It is a curfew violation for a child less than fifteen (15) years of age to be in a public place after 11 p.m. or before 5 a.m. on any day.
(b) A law enforcement officer may not detain a child or take a child into custody based on a violation of this section unless the law enforcement officer, after making a reasonable determination and considering the facts and surrounding circumstances, reasonably believes that:
(1) the child has violated this section; and

(2) there is no legal defense to the violation.
History. P.L.1-1997, 20; P.L.87-2004, 2.
Amendments. The 2004 amendment redesignated the former section as subsection (a); and added subsection (b).

Effective Dates. P.L.87-2004, 3, declared an emergency. Approved March 17, 2004.

31-37-3-3.5. Defenses.

(a) It is a defense to a violation under this chapter that the child was emancipated:
(1) under IC 31-37-19-27 or IC 31-6-4-15.7 (before its repeal);
(2) by virtue of having married; or
(3) in accordance with the laws of another state or jurisdiction;
at the time that the child engaged in the prohibited conduct.
(b) It is a defense to a violation under this chapter that the child engaged in the prohibited conduct while:
(1) accompanied by the child's parent, guardian, or custodian;
(2) accompanied by an adult specified by the child's parent, guardian, or custodian;
(3) participating in, going to, or returning from:
(A) lawful employment;
(B) a school sanctioned activity;
(C) a religious event;
(D) an emergency involving the protection of a person or property from an imminent threat of serious bodily injury or substantial damage;
(E) an activity involving the exercise of the child's rights protected under the First Amendment to the United States Constitution or Article 1, Section 31 of the Constitution of the State of Indiana, or both, such as freedom of speech and the right of assembly; or
(F) an activity conducted by a nonprofit or governmental entity that provides recreation, education, training, or other care under the supervision of one (1) or more adults;
(4) participating in an activity undertaken at the prior written direction of the child's parent, guardian, or custodian; or

(5) engaged in interstate or international travel from a location outside Indiana to another location outside Indiana.
History. P.L.79-2001, 2; P.L.82-2006, 1.
Amendments. The 2006 amendment added subsection (b)(4); redesignated former subsection (b)(4) as subsection (b)(5); and made a related change.
Effective Dates. P.L.82-2006, 1. July 1, 2006.

31-37-3-4. Advancement of curfew time by city, town, or county.


Whenever a city, town, or county determines that any curfew time established by section 2 or 3 [IC 31-37-3-2 or IC 31-37-3-3] of this chapter is later than is reasonable for public safety under the conditions found to exist in the city, town, or county, the city, town, or county may, by ordinance, advance the curfew time within the jurisdiction of the city, town, or county by not more than two (2) hours.
History. P.L.1-1997, 20.

31-37-3-5. Curfew ordinances imposed upon cemeteries.

A city, town, or county may:
(1) determine that a curfew time is necessary for the peace, order, and safety of a cemetery or other facility used to memorialize the dead; and

(2) by ordinance impose upon cemeteries or other facilities to memorialize the dead within the jurisdiction of the city, town, or county legislative body a curfew time that is earlier than the curfew times established by sections 2 and 3 [IC 31-37-3-2 and IC 31-37-3-3] of this chapter by not more than four (4) hours.
History. P.L.1-1997, 20.

Reply with quote
Post Curfew 
In Section 4, it states that independent cities can basically adjust the time by not more than two hours. I was recently informed that Huntertown has adjusted their curfew to 11 pm. Do you know if this is true? If not, what is the proper time?

View user's profile Send private message
Reply with quote
Post  
You would need to contact someone in Huntertown for the answer to your question.

Display posts from previous:
Reply to topic Page 1 of 1
You can post new topics in this forum
You can reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum